Senior Leadership Team

  • Mrs L Fielden BA Hons,PGCE,NPQH, Headteacher, History Teacher
  • Miss A Yates BEd (Hons) PE and English NPQH,Senior Assistant Headteacher, Subject Leader Performing Arts
  • Mrs H Dakin Operations Manager, CIPD, CSBM
  • Mr A Keefe BA Hons, PGCE PE, Assistant Headteacher
  • Miss H Kellow BMus Hons,PGCE, Assistant Headteacher, Subject Leader Music
  • Mrs E Robertson BA (Hons) PGCE, Assistant Headteacher, Curriculum Leader, Technology
  • Mr A Fletcher BA (Hons) Curriculum Leader English (secondment)

 

 

Teaching Staff

  • Mr V Bergon BEng (Hons) PGCE Subject Leader, Design and Technology
  • Mrs J Billington BSc (Hons) PGCE Physics
  • Mrs A Bradley BSc (Hons) QTS Subject Leader, Food
  • Mr D Breen BSc (Hons) PGCE Curriculum Leader Science
  • Mr D Gleave BA (Hons) PGCE Curriculum Leader PE
  • Miss F Hardisty BA (Hons) PGCE Subject Leader Girls’ PE
  • Miss R Hargreaves BSc PGCE Mathematics
  • Mr I Haythornthwaite BSc (Hons) PGCE Mathematics
  • Miss S Hussain BA (Hons) PGCE English
  • Dr C Hustler BA (Hons) PGDE GTP PhD Subject Leader, History
  • Mrs N Ingham BA (Hons) PGCE Head of Y7 and Y8, MFL
  • Mr I Machin BEd MEd SENCO, English
  • Mr B Morrissey BA (Hons) PGCE Curriculum Leader, MFL
  • Mrs R O’Doherty BSc (Hons) PGCE Curriculum Leader, Mathematics,
  • Mr M Olstowski BSc (Hons) Mathematics
  • Mr M Patel Cert Ed Chemistry
  • Mr M Procter BSc (Hons) MSc PGCE Geography
  • Mr P St John BSc (Hons) MA PGCE Science
  • Mrs F Secretary BA (Hons) English
  • Mr J Simmonds BA (Hons) PGCE Subject Leader, Religious Education
  • Miss A Smith BA (Hons), MA,PGCE English
  • Mr R Spencer BSc (Hons), PGCE Curriculum Leader Humanities
  • Miss A Tarpey BA (Hons) PGCE Subject Leader, Art
  • Mr B Jackson BA (Hons) PGCE Mathematics
  • Mrs L Whittaker BA (Hons) PGCE English
  • Mr D Wilson BA (Hons), PGCE Computing

 

 

Support Staff

  • Mrs A Armitage Administrative Assistant
  • Mrs S Baron Teaching Assistant and Curriculum Assistant
  • Mr D Bates Performing Arts Technician
  • Mrs S Beesley Teaching assistant SEN
  • Mrs L Brown Cover Supervisor
  • Mrs E Burns Careers & Vocational Co-ordinator
  • Miss M Cassin  Mentor
  • Mrs S Cox Receptionist/Administrator
  • Mrs S Emmanuel Librarian
  • Mrs E Grainger Teaching Assistant
  • Mr D Higham Teaching Assistant/Tech technician
  • Mr K Hinds Teaching Assistant
  • Miss E Holgate Finance Officer
  • Mr P Hook Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs M Isherwood English Curriculum Assistant
  • Mrs C Lancaster Assistant Exams Officer
  • Mrs J Larkin KS4 Progress & Welfare Manager
  • Mrs J Lennighan Science Technician
  • Mrs A Lord Senior Teaching Assistant
  • Mrs A Lund Curriculum Assistant – Art Tech / Welfare Assistant
  • Mrs H Pendlebury PE Curriculum Assistant
  • Mrs J Schofield Assistant site supervisor
  • Mrs J Sharpe Head Teacher’s PA
  • Mrs K Taylor Curriculum Support – Maths
  • Mrs E Theobald Teaching Assistant
  • Ms L Webber Examinations Officer
  • Mr A Wilkinson Site Supervisor
  • Mrs S Wilson Office manager
  • Mrs K Broadley Kitchen Staff
  • Mrs H Ryle Kitchen Staff
  • Mrs E Cox Kitchen Staff/Manager
  • Mrs P Entwistle Kitchen Staff
  • Mrs M Beattie Kitchen Staff

““Pupils are polite, well-mannered and respectful.”

Ofsted

“Teachers and pupils show mutual respect for each other.”

Ofsted

"Safeguarding policies and practice are highly effective."

Ofsted

"Pupils’ outcomes are outstanding. All groups make strong progress."

Ofsted