Senior Leadership Team

  • John Tarbox
  • Andrea Yates
  • Laura Fielden
  • Hilary Kellow
  • Anthony Keefe

Teaching Staff

  • Mr V Bergon BEng (Hons) PGCE Subject Leader, Design and Technology
  • Mrs J Billington BSc (Hons) PGCE Physics
  • Mrs A Bradley BSc (Hons) QTS Subject Leader, Food
  • Mr D Breen BSc (Hons) PGCE Curriculum Leader Science
  • Mrs M Brunker BSc Hair & Beauty Tutor
  • Mrs S Costigan BSoc Sc (Hons) BSc PGCE Science
  • Mr A Fletcher BA (Hons) English and Subject Leader, PSCHEE
  • Mr D Gleave BA (Hons) PGCE PE, Student Welfare and Progress Manager
  • Miss F Hardisty BA (Hons) PGCE Girls’ PE
  • Mr I Haythornthwaite BSc (Hons) PGCE Mathematics
  • Miss S Hussain BA (Hons) PGCE English
  • Dr C Hustler BA (Hons) PGDE GTP PhD Subject Leader, History
  • Mrs N Ingham BA (Hons) PGCE Student Welfare and Progress Manager Year 8 & Year 9, MFL
  • Mr I Machin BEd MEd SENCO
  • Mr B Morrissey BA (Hons) PGCE Curriculum Leader, MFL
  • Mrs R O’Doherty BSc (Hons) PGCE Mathematics, KS4
  • Mr M Olstowski BSc (Hons) Mathematics
  • Mr M Procter BSc (Hons) MSc PGCE Geography
  • Mrs E Robertson BA (Hons) PGCE Curriculum Leader, Technology
  • Mr P St John BSc (Hons) MA PGCE Science
  • Mr J Simmonds BA (Hons) PGCE Subject Leader, Religious Education
  • Miss A Smith BA (Hons), MA,PGCE English
  • Mr R Spencer BSc (Hons), PGCE Curriculum Leader Humanities
  • Miss A Tarpey BA (Hons) PGCE Subject Leader, Art
  • Mr B Jackson BA (Hons) PGCE Mathematics
  • Mrs L Whittaker BA (Hons) PGCE English & Performing Arts
  • Mr D Wilson BA (Hons), PGCE Computing
  • Mrs L Wilson BA (Hons) PGCE MFL

 

Support Staff

  • Alison Armitage Administrative Assistant
  • David Bates Performing Arts Technician
  • Sarah Beesley Teaching assistant SEN
  • Louise Brown Cover Supervisor/Cover Manager
  • Emma Burns Careers & Vocational Co-ordinator
  • Moira Cassin  Mentor
  • Rachel Callaghan-Heeks Science Technician
  • Sarah Cox Receptionist/Administrator
  • Helen Dakin  Operations Manager
  • Ruth Donald Librarian
  • Sally Emmanuel English Curriculum Assistant/Librarian
  • Edythe Grainger Teaching Assistant
  • Dale Higham Teaching Assistant/Tech technician
  • Keiron Hinds Teaching Assistant
  • Emma Holgate Finance Officer
  • Peter Hook Teaching Assistant
  • Marie Isherwood Teaching Assistant/English Curriculum Assistant
  • Katherine Lamle  Teaching Assistant
  • Claire Lancaster Assistant Exams Officer
  • Jane Larkin KS4 Progress & Welfare Manager
  • Amanda Lord Senior Teaching Assistant
  • Annette Lund Curriculum Assistant – Art Tech / Welfare Assistant
  • Helen Pendlebury PE Curriculum Assistant
  • Jennifer Schofield Assistant site supervisor
  • Janet Sharpe Head Teacher’s PA
  • Kerry  Taylor Curriculum Support – Maths
  • Erica  Theobald Teaching Assistant
  • Angela Thorne Finance Officer
  • Lesley Webber Examinations Officer
  • Bronwen Welch Curriculum Assistant in Humanities/MFL
  • Alan Wilkinson Site Supervisor
  • Suzanne Wilson Office manager
  • Kath Broadley Kitchen Staff
  • Helen Ryle Kitchen Staff
  • Elaine Cox Kitchen Staff/Manager
  • Pamela Entwistle Kitchen Staff
  • Marie Beattie Kitchen Staff

““Pupils are polite, well-mannered and respectful.”

Ofsted

“Teachers and pupils show mutual respect for each other.”

Ofsted

"Safeguarding policies and practice are highly effective."

Ofsted

"Pupils’ outcomes are outstanding. All groups make strong progress."

Ofsted